Privacy Policy

As of October 02, 2017


This Privacy Policy details how Playphone Inc. and its subsidiaries (collectively, "Playphone" or "we", "us", or "our") collects, uses, and in certain circumstances, shares your information, including your personal information:

- Online at www.playphone.com or any other site owned or operated by Playphone (collectively, the "Site");

- When you use our social gaming network on your phone or other device (the "Service");

- When you use and interact with our applications or games (the "Apps"); and

- When you call, email or otherwise communicate with us.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to games or other applications from third-parties that may be available through the Site, Service and/or Apps (our "Partners").

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Site, Service and Apps with the “As of” date posted at the top of the Privacy Policy.  If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your information, you will know because the “As of” date of the Privacy Policy will change. By accessing the Site, Service and Apps after the “As of” date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current Privacy Policy.


Children

The Site, Service and Apps are not aimed at nor intended for individuals under the age of 14.  If you are under the age of 14, please do not use the Site, Service and Apps.  We do not knowingly accept registration information from anyone under the age of 14.  If you are 14 or older, but still considered a minor in your jurisdiction of primary residence, you must have a parent/legal guardian’s permissions to use the Site, Service and Apps.  Additionally, the Site, Service and Apps support and comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and other laws. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 14 we will take all reasonable measures to delete that information and to not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others or where required by law). If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 14, please contact us at help@playphone.com.  Every individual using the Site, Service and Apps hereby agrees that all information you provide, including but not limited to date of birth, shall be truthful and correct.

 

Information we collect

 
We collect and record the information you provide. Other than names, phone numbers, date of birth and email addresses, we don't generally collect any personally identifying information about our users, with the exception of any credit card, debit card, prepaid card, scratch card, gift card or other information provided by you for billing and payment purposes and “Activity Information,” described below. We may offer you the opportunity to submit other information about yourself (such as gender, occupation, hobbies, interests, location, etc.) or you may provide information through the Site, Service and Apps or within “User Content” (as such term is defined in the applicable Terms of Use for the Site, Service or Apps). Such information shall also be covered by this Privacy Policy. Any actions you perform or information you provide that can be seen by other users of the Site, Service or Apps or any Partners, is considered public and should be provided at your own risk and discretion.  

When you use a social network service ("SNS") in connection with your use of the Site, Service or Apps, we may record information regarding the use of that SNS and we may collect other information that is visible on the SNS in accordance with the relevant terms of use associated with the provider of the SNS.  Note that since some of our software is served through a SNS, it is your responsibility to read and accept the terms and privacy policy of such SNS prior to continuing. When you invite new members into your network, match contacts or send messages through the Site, Service and Apps, we securely collect and maintain on secure servers the information associated with those messages, including email addresses, phone numbers and content.

  

The Site, Service and Apps may contain links to other third party websites or services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other third party websites or service. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site, Service and Apps to read the privacy statements of each and every website or application that collects personal information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by Playphone on the Site, Service or in any Apps.

  

You should also be aware that most content delivered through the Site, Service and/or Apps originates with another content provider. Such other content providers may place "cookies" on your browser, or otherwise gather information about you, including by asking you to provide information through the Site, Service or Apps.

  

Finally, in order to provide the best possible experience and to allow us to make certain internal reports and make recommendations, we automatically collect information about your use of the Site, Service or Apps, such as internet protocol addresses, browser type, browser language, referring/exit pages and URLs, other browser history, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time, or other similar information (collectively, "Activity Information").  By using the Site, Service and/or Apps, you consent to our retaining all the above-described information in anonymous form as long as we see fit.

 

Use and sharing of your information 

We do not sell, rent, or share your personally identifiable information to any third party, except as set forth below. We also may use certain information about you that is not personally identifiable.

 

We may use and share public information collected and your Activity Information to determine the kinds of content that you would like to view and to assist any advertisers in targeting their advertising.

  

We also use your name, email address, phone number and other information on our system to notify you of new product releases, service notifications, and to solicit your feedback and input. Those emails will contain links for preference management and where appropriate, unsubscribe links should you decide you do not want to receive further emails.

  

You understand and agree that we may access, preserve, and disclose any information we may have about you and the contents of your account if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary to avoid liability, to comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order, to protect our rights and property, or that of our affiliates or the public, or enforce this Privacy Policy and any applicable Terms of Use.  We are not required to question or contest the validity of any search warrant, subpoena or other similar governmental request that we receive.

  

We also may use non-personally identifiable information and certain technical information about your phone, computer and your access of the Site, Service and Apps (including your phone number and internet protocol address) in order to operate, maintain and manage the Site, Service and Apps.

  

We may disclose information about you, including Activity Information, to our partners in order to provide the Site, Service or Apps, resolve maintenance problems and correct errors in the Site, Service and/or Apps, to communicate with you about the Site, Service and/or Apps, to provide you with advertising and promotional information in connection with the Site, Service and Apps and to enhance your experience. However, we do not give our partners an independent right to share this information. For more information on automatic collection of information and advertising, see "Cookies" and "Third-party advertising companies," below.

  

Due to our contractual obligations with our Partners and other third parties and the need to share information to deliver and support the Site, Service and Apps, we cannot provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of sharing information (whether personally identifiable information or other information) with these third parties.

  

Playphone, certain of our partners, and each of their contractors and employees may view the information that you transmit to provide the Site, Service or Apps and otherwise perform the tasks set forth in this Privacy Policy.

  

You may decide to provide us with another person's email address so that person may be invited to join the Site, Service and/or Apps or so that we may facilitate your communication with other people through the Site, Service and Apps (such as when you upload an address book).

  

You may also provide us with another person's contact information for purposes of delivering information through a SNS. We use this information to contact and, if applicable, remind that person that he or she has been invited to join the Site, Service and/or Apps or has received content through a SNS. All invitees are provided with the option not to receive further invitations from Playphone. We may disclose such information if required to do so in order to comply with legal process, as set forth above.

 

Safeguarding your information

 We generally follow accepted industry security standards to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security and correctly use your personal information. However, no commercial method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of that information during its transmission or its storage in our systems. Be advised that if you send messages or post material containing personal information, that information may be collected and used by others. 

Upon termination of your account, we will remove your profile and other personal information from view. We, may, however (but are not obligated to) keep information about you that is on our system following your termination, and this Privacy Policy will continue to apply to such information. Please contact us if you have any questions about your personal information.

 

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets
In the event that we, or any of our businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personally identifiable information of our users may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction.  Information about our users may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, and support or funding.  In such transactions, information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.

   

Ad Serving Technology
Third-party vendors may present or serve advertisements to you via the Site, Service and/or Apps, provide us with data collection, reporting, ad response measurement, and site analytics, and assist with delivery of relevant marketing messages and advertisements.  These third parties may view, edit, or set their own cookies.  The use of these technologies by these third parties is subject to their own privacy policies and is not covered by this Privacy Policy.  These vendors may also aggregate users’ personal information for use in targeted advertising, marketing research and other similar purposes on the Site, Service, Apps and other websites.  These vendors may also place their own cookies on our users’ hard drives.  For more information please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at http://www.networkadvertising.org and/or the Self-Regulatory Program for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

 

Do not track 

Do Not Track (DNT) is a privacy preference that users can set in some web browsers, allowing users to opt out of tracking by websites and online services. At the present time, the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) has not yet established universal standards for recognizable DNT signals and therefore, the Site, Service and Apps do not recognize DNT.

 

Can I change my mind? 

If you want to withdraw consent to our use or storage of your personal information or wish to opt-out from receiving email or other communications from Playphone, please send e-mail to help@playphone.com. Recognize that withdrawing your consent may limit or preclude your use of the Site, Service and/or Apps and may not technically be able to be applied to all of your activities on the Site, Service and/or Apps (e.g. any personal information contained in any User Content you may post/share through the Site, Service and/or Apps).

 

Your California privacy rights 

This Privacy Policy describes how we may share your information, including your personally identifiable information, for marketing and other purposes: "Use and sharing of your personal information." The Privacy Policy applies to all users of our Site, Service or Apps, including California residents.

 

Disputes
Any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and the applicable Terms of Use including limitations on damages, resolution of disputes, and application of the laws of the United States.


How to contact us 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to e-mail us at help@playphone.com.  Live support is available Monday – Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Pacific Standard Time excluding major U.S. holidays.